close

Club Timetable

All of our sports clubs train at least weekly during. The below timetable is for indicative timetbale for training day, time and location for all 50+ sports clubs.

Please note, Sports Union club training commences wb 19th September for most clubs, but we recommend you get in touch with the club in advance of your session to double check start date.

Details for each club can be found on the Club Directory page.

Club Date & Time Location
No result
Archery

Wednesday 8-10pm

Saturday 4-6pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Athletics & Cross Country

Monday 7-9pm

Thursday 4-5pm

Friday 5-6pm

Glasgow Green (Meet at Strathclyde Sport reception)

 

Badminton

Tuesday 7:30pm-9pm (Team)

Thursday 7:30-8:30pm (Recreational)

Thursday 8:30pm -10pm (Social)

Sunday 10am-12pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Strathclyde Sport - Both Halls

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Basketball (M)

Monday 7:40pm-10pm (Team)

Tuesday 7-9am

Friday 7-9am (Men's & Women's)

Saturday 10am-12pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Basketball (W)

Monday 8:30-10pm

Thursday 6-7:30pm

Friday 7- 9am (Men's & Women's)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Strathclyde Sport - Sprots Hall 1

Boxing

Monday 4-5pm

Monday 7-8:30pm (Women's session)

Tuesday 8-9pm (Women's session)

Wednesday 7-8:30pm

Saturday 3-5pm

Kynoch Boxing Gym

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Canoe

Thursday 8-10pm

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Cheerleading

Tuesday 7:15-8:45am

Tuesday 9-10pm

Wednesday 2:15-4:15pm

Wednesday 3-4:45pm

Thursday 7-10pm 

Thursday 8:30-10pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Curling

Wednesday 2:30pm (contact club)

Lanarkshire Ice Rink (91 Mote Hill, Hamilton, ML3 6EL)

Cycling (Mountain Bike)

Weekly Rides - Contact Club

Various locations

Cycling (Road) Tuesday 7-8pm Strathclyde Sport - Spin Bikes
Dance

Monday 7:15-8:45am

Monday 7-10pm

Tuesday 5:30-8pm

Tuesday 6:30-10pm

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room 1

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Equestrian

Wednesday 9am-5pm (contact club)

Tannoch Equestrian Centre

Fencing

Wednesday 6-8:00pm

Sunday 12-2:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Football (M) - New members please

contact club first before attending

Monday 6:30-8pm 

Thursday 8-9:30pm

Stepps Playing Fields  - Grass

 

Football (W)

Monday 8-9:30pm

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Futsal (M)

Monday 6:10-7:40pm (Team)

Thursday 4-5pm (Recreational)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2
Futsal (W) Tuesday 6:30-8pm Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2
Gaelic Football

Thursday 5-6:30pm

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Handball

Wednesday 12-3pm

Friday 7am - 8:45am

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Hockey (M)

Monday 5-6:30pm

Thursday 5 -6:30pm 

Stepps Playing Fields - Artificial Pitch

Hockey (W)

Monday 6:30pm - 8pm 

Tuesday 5-6:30pm

Thursday 6:30 - 8pm

Stepps Playing Fields - Artificial Pitch

 

Judo

Monday 8:45 - 10pm

Friday 7- 8:30pm

Suday 2:30-4pm (Women's session)

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room 2&3

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Karate

Monday 8:30-10pm 

Friday 8:30pm -10pm 

Sunday 10am-12pm (Semeser 2 only)

Sunday 9-11am (Semeser 1 only)

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Kendo

Monday 5-7pm

Friday 7:15-9:15pm

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

 

Korfball

Tuesday 7am - 9am

Thursday 5 - 7pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

 

Lacrosse

Monday 8- 9:30pm

Thursday 8- 9:30pm 

Stepps Playing Fields - Artificial Pitch

 

Mixed Martial Arts

Monday 6:45-8:45pm

Friday 6-7pm (Joint with Muay Thai)

Saturday 1:30-3:30pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms 2&3

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

Mountaineering

Wednesday 2pm

Friday 5pm

Glasgow Climbing Academy

Muay Thai

Wednesday 7:30-10pm

Thursday 7-8:30pm

Friday 6-7pm (Joint with MMA)

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Rooms

 

Netball

Monday 7-8:30pm (Team)

Tuesday 6 - 7:30pm (Team)

Thursday 7-9am

Thursday 7-8:30pm (Recreational)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

 

 

 

Pool & Snooker

TBC

Powerlifting  Wednesday 2-4pm

Central Strength Gym, 15 Midland St, Glasgow G1 4PR

Rowing

Contact Club

Monday 7-8am

Wednesday 7-8am

Thursday 7-8pm

River Clyde, Glasgow Green Boathouse

Strathclyde Sport - Rowing Machines

Rugby (M)

Monday 1-3pm (stops when BUCS matches start in October)

Monday 5-6pm

Wednesday 1-3pm (stops when BUCS matches start in October)

Thursday 1-3pm (stops when BUCS matches start in October)

Friday 5-6pm 

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Glasgow Green Football Centre - Artificial Pitch

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Glasgow Green Football Centre - Artificial Pitch

Rugby (W)

Monday 5-7pm 

Saturday 9-11am 

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

 

Sailing

Wednesday afternoon & weekends (contact club)

Bardowie & Port Edgar

Shinty

Tuesday 6:30 - 8pm

Stepps Playing Fields - Artificial Pitch

Skydiving

Weekends (contact club)

Strathallan Air Field

Snowsports

Wednesday afternoons (contact club)

Bearsden Ski & Snowboard Centre

Squash

Monday 7-8:45pm (Team)

Tuesday 6:15 - 9:30pm (Recreational)

Thursday 6:15 - 8:30pm (Social)

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Courts

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Courts

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Courts

Surf

Weekends (contact club)

Trips to various locations around Scotland

Swimming

Monday 7-9am

Tuesday 7- 10pm 

Wednesday 4:30-6:30pm (Matches or Training)

Thursday 5:30- 8pm

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (4-6)

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (full)

 

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (Half)

Water Polo

Monday 5:30-8:55pm

Wednesday 4:30-6:30pm (Matches or Training)

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Table Tennis

Tuesday 5-6pm

Wednesday 6:30-8pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1 (c&d)

Tennis

Wednesday 2-4pm (social)

Sunday 8-10pm (team)

TBC

Newlands Tennis Club 

Newlands Tennis Club 

Glasgow Club Gorbals

Trampoline

Monday 5 - 7pm

Wednesday 3 - 5pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

 

Triathlon

Monday 6:30pm (Running)

Tuesday 7:30 - 8:30am (Swimming)

Wednesday 6:30- 7:30pm (Spin)

Wednesday 7:20- 8pm (Circuits)

Friday 5:30 - 6:30pm (Swimming)

Saturday/Sunday (Road Cycle)

Glasgow Green

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (Half)

Strathclyde Sport - Group Cycling Area

Various

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (Half)

Various

Ultimate Frisbee

Tuesday 6:30-8pm

Tuesday 8-9pm

Wednesday 2-4pm

Thursday 7-9am

Friday 6-7pm

Stepps Playing Fields - Grass

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Glasgow Green

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

Volleyball

Monday 7-9am

Wednesday 6-8pm

Friday 7 - 8:30pm

Saturday 4-6pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2

 

 

Wakeboarding

Weekends (contact club)

Pinkston Watersports Centre & Loch Lomond