close

Club Timetable

All of our sports clubs train at least weekly during. The below timetable is for indicative timetbale for training day, time and location for all 50+ sports clubs.

Please note, Sports Union club training commences wb 20th September for most clubs, but we recommend you get in touch with the club in advance of your session.

Details for each club can be found on the Club Directory page.

Club Date & Time Location
No result
Archery

Wednesday 8:00-10:00pm

Saturday 4:00pm - 6:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Athletics & Cross Country

Monday 7:00pm - 9:00pm

Thursday 4:00pm - 5:00pm

Glasgow Green (Meet at Strathclyde Sport reception)

Badminton

Monday 7pm - 8:30pm (Team)

Thursday 8:30pm - 10pm (Rec)

Sunday 10am-12pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 

 

Basketball (M)

Monday 7:40pm - 10:00pm (Team)

Friday 7am - 9:00am

Friday 8 - 10pm (Rec)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1 & 2

Basketball (W)

Monday 8:30pm - 10:00pm

Friday 7am - 9:00am

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

Boxing

Monday 7pm - 8:30pm

Wednesday 7pm - 8:30pm

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Canoe

Thursday 8pm - 10:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Cheerleading

Tuesday 9-10pm

Wednesday 2:15-4:15pm

Wednesday 3pm - 4:45pm

Thursday 7pm - 10pm 

Thursday 8:30pm - 10pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

Curling

Wednesday 2:30pm

Lanarkshire Ice Rink (91 Mote Hill, Hamilton, ML3 6EL)

Cycling (Mountain Bike)

Weekly Rides - Contact Club

Various locations

Dance

Monday 7pm - 10pm

Tuesday 7:30pm - 10pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room 

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Equestrian

Wednesday 9am - 5pm (contact club)

Tannoch Equestrian Centre

Fencing

Wednesday 6:30-8:00pm

Sunday 12:00pm - 2:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

 

Football (M)

Monday 6:30pm - 8:00pm 

Thursday 8:00pm - 9:30pm

Other sessions - contact club 

Stepps Playing Fields 

 

Football (W)

Monday 8:00pm - 9:30pm

Thursday 6:30pm - 8:00pm 

Stepps Playing Fields

 

Futsal (M)

Monday 6:10pm-7:40pm

Thursday 4 - 5pm (Rec) 

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2
Futsal (W) Tuesday 6:30pm-8:00pm Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 2
Gaelic Football

Tuesday 8:00pm - 9:30pm 

Stepps Playing Fields 

Handball

Wednesday 1:00pm - 3:00pm

Friday 7:00am - 8:45am

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

Hockey (M)

Monday 5:00pm - 6:30pm

Thursday 5:00pm - 6:30pm 

Stepps Playing Fields

Hockey (W)

Monday 6:30pm - 8:00pm 

Thursday 6:30 - 8:00pm

Stepps Playing Fields

 

Judo

Monday 8:45pm - 10pm

Friday 7pm - 8:30pm

Suday 2:30pm-4:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

 

Karate

Monday 8:30-10:00pm 

Friday 8:30pm - 10:00pm 

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

Kendo

Monday 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Friday 7:00pm-9:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Dance Studio

 

Korfball

Tuesday 7:00am - 9:00am

Thursday 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

 

Lacrosse

Monday 8:00pm - 9:30pm

Thursday 8:00pm - 9:30pm 

Stepps Playing Fields

 

Mixed Martial Arts

Monday 6:45pm-8:45pm

Friday 6pm-7pm (Joint with Muay Thai)

Saturday 1:30pm-3:30pm

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room
Mountaineering

Wednesday 2:00pm

Friday 5:00pm

Glasgow Climbing Academy

Muay Thai

Thursday 7pm-8:30pm

Wednesday 7:30pm-10:00pm

Friday 6pm - 7pm (Joint with MMA)

Strathclyde Sport - SSPE Room

 

Netball

Monday 7pm-8:30pm (Team)

Tuesday 6:00pm - 7:30pm (Team)

Thursday 7:00am-9:00am

Thursday 7 - 8:30pm (Rec)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

 

Pool & Snooker

TBC

Rowing

Contact Club

River Clyde, Glasgow Green Boathouse

Rugby (M)

Monday 5:00-7:00pm

Wednesday 1-3:00pm

Friday 5:00pm - 6:30pm 

Glasgow Green Football Centre

Stepps Playing Fields

Glasgow Green Football Centre

Rugby (W)

Monday 5:30pm-7:00pm 

Saturday 9:00-11:00am 

Stepps Playing Fields

 

Sailing

Wednesday afternoon & weekends (contact club)

Bardowie & Port Edgar

Shinty

Tuesday 6:30 - 8pm

Stepps Playing Fields

Skydiving

Weekends (contact club)

Strathallan Air Field

Snowsports

Wednesday afternoons (contact club)

Bearsden Ski & Snowboard Centre

Squash

Monday 7:00pm-8:45pm 

Tuesday 6:15pm - 9:15pm

Thursday 6:15pm - 8:30pm

Thursday 6:30pm -7:45pm

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Court 1

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Court 1

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Court 1

Strathclyde Sport - Squash Court 2

Surf

Weekends (contact club)

Trips to various locations around Scotland

Swimming

Monday 7:00am-9:00am

Tuesday 7:15pm - 10pm 

Wednesday 2pm - 5pm (Matches or Training)

Thursday 5:30pm - 8pm

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Popl (4-6)

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool (full)

 

(3-6)

Water Polo

Monday 5:30pm-8:55pm

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Table Tennis

Wednesday 6:30pm-8:00pm

Tuesday 4:00pm - 6:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1 (c&d)

Tennis

Wednesday 2:00pm - 4:00pm (social)

Sunday 8:00-10:00pm (team)

TBC

Newlands Tennis Club 

Newlands Tennis Club 

Glasgow Club Gorbals

Trampoline

Monday 5:00pm - 7:00pm

Wednesday 3:00pm - 5:00pm

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

 

Triathlon

Monday 6:30pm (Running)

Tuesday 7:30am - 8:30am (Swimming)

Wednesday 6:15pm - 7:15pm (Spin)

Wednesday 7:20pm - 8:00pm (Circuits)

Friday 5:30pm - 6:30pm (Swimming)

Saturday/Sunday (Road Cycle)

Glasgow Green

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Strathclyde Sport - Group Cycling Area

Various

Strathclyde Sport - Swimming Pool

Various

Ultimate Frisbee

Tuesday 6:30pm-8:00pm

Tuesday 8:00pm-9:00pm

Thursday 7:00am - 9:00am

Friday 6pm - 7pm

Stepps Playing Fields

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall

Volleyball

Monday 7:15am - 8:45am

Wednesday 6pm - 8pm

Friday 7pm - 8:30pm (Rec)

Strathclyde Sport - Sports Hall 1

 

Wakeboarding

Weekends (contact club)

Pinkston Watersports Centre & Loch Lomond