Sport |
Date |
Time |
Location |
Transport/Notes |
Archery |
Friday 15th Sept |
2-4pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 |
|
Athletics & Cross Country |
Wednesday 20th (Athletics)
Thursday 14th Sept (Cross Country)
|
5-6:30pm
3-4pm
|
Emirates Arena
Glasgow Green
|
|
Badminton |
Friday 15th Sept |
8-10pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 & SH2 |
|
Basketball (M) |
Thursday 14th Septt |
5-8pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 & SH2 |
|
Basketball (W) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
8-10pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Sh2 |
|
Boxing |
Monday 18th Septt |
7-8:30pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Dance Studio |
|
Canoe |
Thursday 14th Sept |
7.45-10pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool |
|
Cheerleading |
Thursday 14th Sept |
9-1pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SSPE |
|
Cricket |
Friday 15th Sept |
10-12pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 |
|
Curling |
Thursday 14th & Friday 15th Sept |
tbc |
Greenacres Ice Rink |
|
Dance |
Thursday 14th September |
2-4pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Dance Studio |
|
Equestrian |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2-4pm |
Busby Equestrian Centre |
Transport: Please see club. Note: No trainers allowed – boots with a small heel must be worn
|
Fencing |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2-4pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH2 |
|
Futsal (M) |
Friday 15th Sept |
2-4pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH2 |
|
Futsal (W) |
Friday 15th Sept |
12-2pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH2 |
|
Football (M) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
11-3pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 10:30, Return 15:15 |
Football (W) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
3-5pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 1:30, Return 16:15 |
Golf |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2pm |
Golf It Glasgow |
|
Handball |
Thursday 14th Sept |
12-2pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH2 |
|
Hockey (M) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
4-6pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 15:30, Return 18:15 |
Hockey (W) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2-4pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 13:30, Return 16:15 |
Judo |
Thursday 14th Sept |
6-8pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SSPE |
|
Karate |
Friday 15th Sept |
7-9pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SSPE |
|
Kendo |
Friday 15th Sept |
7:20-9:20pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Dance Studio |
|
Korfball |
Thursday 14th Sept |
8-10pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 |
|
Lacrosse |
Thursday 14th Sept |
12-2pm |
Stepps Playing Fields, Astro pitch |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 11:30, Return 14:15 |
Mixed Martial Arts |
Thursday 14th Sept |
8-10pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SSPE |
|
Mountain Biking |
Friday 15th Sept |
12pm |
Cathkin Braes |
9 seater leaving Collins Street at 1pm (for people without bikes), otherwise meet at Glasgow Green to cycle to location. |
Mountaineering |
Wednesday 20th Sept |
12:30-7pm |
Glasgow Climbing Centre |
Meet at Students' Union 40 minutes prior to session |
Thursday 21st Sept |
3-5pm |
Glasgow Climbing Centre |
Meet at Students' Union 40 minutes prior to session |
Muay Thai |
Friday 15th Sept |
5-7pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SSPE |
|
Netball |
Thursday 14th Sept |
10-12pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Sh1 & SH2 |
|
Powerlifting |
Friday 15th September |
9:30-11:30am |
Stathclyde Sport, Weight Room, Platforms 7-10 |
2x 1 hour sessions, max capacity 12 each session. |
Rowing |
Friday 15th & Saturday 16th Sept |
12-4pm |
West Boat House |
Meet outside Students' Union |
Rugby (M) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
1-2:30pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 12:30, Return 2:45pm |
Rugby (W) |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2:30-4pm |
Stepps Playing Fields |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 2pm, Return 4:15pm |
Sailing |
Thursday 14th Sept |
9:30-5pm |
Bardowie Loch |
Meet at Collins St at 9:30am to depart by car/taxi |
Snowsports |
Friday 15th Sept |
12-3pm |
Bellahouston Ski Centre (G41 5BW) |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 11:30, Return 15:15pm |
Squash |
Thursday 14th Sept
Friday 15th Sept
|
3-5pm
4-5pm
|
Strathclyde Sport, Squash Courts |
Please wear non-marking shoes |
Swimming |
Thursday 14th Sept |
6:45-7:30pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool |
|
Table Tennis |
Thursday 14th Sept |
12-2pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 |
|
Tennis |
Thursday 14th Sept |
2-4pm |
Newlands Tennis Club |
Free Transport: Leave Collins St 13:30, Return 16:30 |
Trampoline |
Friday 15th Sept |
12-2pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 |
|
Triathlon |
Friday 15th Sept |
5-6pm |
Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool |
|
Ultimate Frisbee |
Friday 15th Sept |
6-8pm |
Strathclyde Sport, SH1 & SH2 |
|
Volleyball |
Friday 15th Sept |
4-6pm |
Sports Hall, SH1 & SH2 |
|
Water Polo |
Friday 15th Sept |
9:45-11:45am |
Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool |
|