Come & Try

Strathclyde Sports Union is invading Freshers’ Week to provide over 40 FREE Come & Try Taster Sport sessions to all University of Strathclyde students!

Whether you’re a seasoned athlete or complete beginner, we have something for you! What better way to start or get back into University life than get involved in student sport at Strathclyde.

What are you waiting for? Rock up on the day or register prior at Sports Fair .

 

Timetable

Check out the below timetable for each of the FREE sport sessions on offer. All activities are led by students clubs – check out their individual social media pages for further details.

 

Sport Date Location Time Notes
No result

Archery

Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 17:00 - 19:00  
Athletics & Cross Country Thursday 19th Sep Glasgow Green 16:00 - 17:00 Meet at entrance of Strathclyde Sport
Badminton Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 & SH2 20:30 - 22:00  
Basketball (M) Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 & SH2 18:30 - 20:30  
Basketball (W) Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Sh2 17:00 - 19:00  
Canoe Friday 20th Sep Pinkston Watersports 14:00 - 17:30  
Cheerleading Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SSPE 14:00 - 16:00  
Curling Thursday 19th Sep Greenacres Ice Rink 15:00 - 17:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 14:00, Return 17:45
Cycling (Road) Saturday 21st Sep Meet at Strathclyde Sport 09:30  
Equestrian Friday 20th Sep Tannoch Stables 10:00 - 12:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 09:00, Return 13:00
Fencing Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 a+b 12:00 - 14:00  
Futsal (M) Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH2 12:00 - 13:30  
Futsal (W) Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH2 13:30 - 15:00  
Football (M) Thursday 19th Sep

Stepps Playing Fields

11:30 - 14:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 11:00, Return 14:15
Football (W) Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 16:00 - 18:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 15:30, Return 18:15
Golf Thursday 19th Sep Golf Lounge 18:00 - 20:00  
Handball Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH2 15:00 - 16:30  
Hockey (M) Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 15:00 - 16:30 Free Transport: Leave Union 14:30, Return 17:15
Hockey (W) Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 12:00 - 13:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 11:30, Return 13:45
Judo Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SSPE 20:30 - 22:00  
Karate Monday 23rd Sep Strathclyde Sport, Dance Studio 17:30 - 19:00  
Kendo Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Dance Studio 20:00 - 22:00  
Korfball Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 11:00 - 13:00  
Lacrosse Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields

13:00 - 15:00

Free Transport: Leave Union 12:30, Return 15:15
Mixed Martial Arts Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SSPE 19:00 - 20:30  
Mountaineering Thursday 19th Sep Glasgow Climbing Centre

10:00 - 12:00

12:30 - 14:30

15:00 - 17:00

Meet at Students' Union 40 minutes prior to session
Muay Thai

Monday 23rd Sep

Strathclyde Sport, SSPE

18:45 - 20:45

 

 

Netball Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Sh1 & SH2 13:15 - 14:45  
Rowing

Thursday 19th Sep

Saturday 21st & Sunday 22nd

Strathclyde Sport Gym

Boat House, Glasgow Green

14:00 - 16:00

12:00 - 16:00

 

Meet outside Students' Union

Rugby (M) Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 15:00 - 17:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 14:30, Return 17:15
Rugby (W) Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 12:00 - 13:30 Free Transport: Leave Union 11:30, Return 13:45
Sailing Friday 20th Sep Bardowie Loch

10:30

Free Transport: Leave Union XX, Return XX
Shinty Thursday 19th Sep Glasgow Green 17:00  Meet at Students' Union 16:30
Snowsports Thursday 19th Sep Glasgow Ski & Board Centre

13:00 - 15:30

Free Transport: Leave Union 12:15, Return 16:00
Squash Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Squash Courts

Court 1: 13:45 - 18:15

Court 2: 14:00 - 18:30

Please wear non-marking shoes
Swimming Friday 20th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool 14:00 - 16:30  
Table Tennis Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, SH1 c+d 16:00 - 18:15  
Tennis Thursday 19th Sep

Newlands Tennis Club

13:00-15:00

Free Transport: Leave Union 12:30, Return 15:15

Trampoline Thursday 19th Sep

Strathclyde Sport, SH1 a+b

16:00 - 18:15

 
Triathlon Thursday 19th Sep

Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool

Strathclyde Sport, Spin Bikes

16:30 - 17:30

 

17:30 - 19:00

 
Ultimate Frisbee Thursday 19th Sep Stepps Playing Fields 13:00 - 15:00 Free Transport: Leave Union 12:30, Return 15:15
Volleyball Friday 20th Sep Sports Hall, SH1 & SH2 15:00 - 16:45  
Water Polo Thursday 19th Sep Strathclyde Sport, Swimming Pool 14:00 - 16:15  
 
Contact

For more information on each session check out sports club social media channels. We’ll also be posting more information in the lead up to and during Freshers’ Week 2019!

abby.irvine@strath.ac.uk