Coronavirus (COVID-19) &FAQs

Guidance and support

 

We received nearly 300 nominations in total this year - thank you so much!

" This year the event was held using the innovative Gather platform which gave attendees an avatar. This avatar enabled them to walk around, socialise with other attendees, play games and watch the awards announcements all online." Read more...


2021 Shortlisted Nominations and Winners below:


Sport

Shortlisted for Sports Exec Member of the Year:

  • Matthew Flynn
  • Tilda Harju

Winner: Tilda Harju!!


Shortlisted for Sports Volunteer of the Year:

  • Ellise Anderson
  • Guillermo Vivas
  • Holly Strachan
  • Maddie Owen

Winner: Holly Strachan!!


Education

Shortlisted for Rep of the Year:

  • Emily McIlhatton
  • Rocio Lopez Perez
  • Sami Alshaibi
  • Zhun Tang

Winner: Sami Alshaibi!!


Liberation & Campaigns

Shortlisted for Activist of the Year:

  • Carys Serries
  • Kat Chan
  • Tilda Harju
  • Zhun Tang
  • Zoe MacPherson

Winner: Carys Serries!!



Shortlisted for Campaign of the Year:

  • Best Glasgow Memory Campaign (SCSSA)
  • Distribution of COVID-19 necessary supplies to Students (SCSSA)
  • Morrisons Family Outreach Programme (Strathclyde Musical Theatre Society)
  • Reach Out Mental Health Peer Support Group (Reach Out Strath)

Winner: Reach Out Mental Health Peer Support Group (Reach Out Strath)!!

 

Community

Shortlisted for Community Project of the Year:

  • Best Glasgow Memory Campaign (SCSSA)
  • Distribution of COVID-19 necessary supplies to Students (SCSSA)
  • Morrisons Family Outreach and Trussel Trust Fundraising (Strathclyde Musical Theatre Society)
  • PGR Peer Support Programme (DRG)

Winner: PGR Peer Support Programme (DRG)!!



Shortlisted for Community Volunteer of the Year:

  • Kate Willacy
  • Shona Tait
  • Stewart Harris
  • Zhun Tang

Winner: Shona Tait!!


Clubs & Societies

Shortlisted for Best New Club:

  • Strathclyde Arts & Crafts Society
  • Strathclyde Women in Banking & Finance
  • Strathclyde Virtual Business Network Society

Winner: Strathclyde Women in Banking & Finance!!



Shortlisted for Society of the Year:

  • AIESEC
  • Language Cafe
  • Strathclyde Chinese Students & Scholars Association
  • Strathclyde Mary's Meals Society
  • Strathclyde Musical Theatre Society
  • Stratchlyde Telegraph
  • Strathclyde University Concert Band
  • TEDx University of Strathclyde

Winner: TEDx University of Strathclyde!!
 


Shortlisted for Society Volunteer of the Year:

  • Cameron Ward
  • Grant Henderson
  • Kye Li Tan
  • Pauline Matuszyk
  • Sheik Malik

Winner: Cameron Ward!!

 

Overall Awards

Shortlisted for Gold Societies:

  • Hot Air Balloons Society
  • LGBT+
  • Piping Society
  • Pokemon Society
  • Re-act Theatre Group
  • Strath Speechies
  • Strathclyde Arts & Crafts Society
  • Strathclyde Mary's Meals Society
  • Strathclyde Musical Theatre
  • Strathclyde Debating Society
  • Strathclyde Piano Society
  • Strathclyde Speechies
  • Strathclyde University Hong Kong Society (SUHKS)
  • Strathclyde University Symphony Orchestra
  • Strathclyde Women in Banking & Finance
  • Strathclyde Women in Leadership Network
  • StrathTV
  • Tedx University of Strathclyde
  • VGS - Video Games Society
  • Strathclyde Virtual Business Network Society

Winner: Strathclyde Virtual Business Network Society!!

 

Shortlisted for Astrid Yeates Charity Event/Fundraiser of the Year:

  • Fundraising for Breast Cancer Now (SWiBF)
  • Strathclyde Mary's Meals Society
  • Trussel Trust Fundraising and Morrisons Family Outreach Programme (SMT)

Winner: Strathclyde Mary's Meals Society!!



Shortlisted for Online Event of the Year:

  • Best Glasgow Memory Campaign (SCSSA)
  • Chinese Cultural Week (SCSSA)
  • Doctoral School Multidisciplinary Symposium (DRG)
  • Musical Murder Mystery Event (SMT)
  • Strathclyde University Symphony Orchestra Concert

Winner: Chinese Cultural Week (SCSSA)!!

 

Shortlisted for Special Award for Contribution to Students or the Local Community during the COVID-19 Pandemic by an Individual & Group:

  • Alannah Palmer
  • Brian Finlay
  • Jennifer Hagen
  • Jennifer Thompson
  • Stewart Harris
  • Mary's Meals Society
  • Strathclyde Chinese Students & Scholars Association
  • Strathclyde Musical Theatre Society

Winners: 
Stewart Harris!! (Individual)
Strathclyde Chinese Students & Scholars Association!! (Society)


Shortlisted for Volunteer of the Year:

  • Allanah Palmer
  • Lewis Hill
  • Maisie Keogh
  • Shona Tait
  • Victoria Thomson

Winner: Maisie Keogh!!